Agenda

 

Get Ready for 2016

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE 2016 SMALL BUSINESS SUMMIT — JUNE 13-15, 2016


The action packed agenda will feature high caliber keynotes, small group breakout sessions, advocacy programming on Capitol Hill, and a variety of other networking opportunities. 

Monday June 8, 2015
10:00am to 11:00am
Executive Room
Speakers: 
Donna Harris, Co-Founder and Co-CEO, 1776
Mike Huether, Mayor of Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Nick Baucom, Founder and Owner, Two Marines Moving
Carolyn Edelstein, Director of Global Partnerships, OpenBiome
11:30am to 12:00pm
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

12:00pm to 1:45pm
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Lance de la Rosa, Senior Vice President, Sam’s Club
1:45pm to 2:00pm
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

2:00pm to 2:20pm
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Eric Eversole, Vice President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce and President, Hiring our Heroes
Suzanne Clark, President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Christian Nahas , Senior Vice President, Business Solutions Portfolio Leader at First Data Corporation
2:20pm to 3:15pm
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Robert O'Neill, Former Team Leader, Naval Special Warfare Development Group
3:15pm to 3:30pm
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

3:30pm to 4:30pm
Diplomat Room
Speakers: 
Martin Regalia, Former Chief Economist, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Beth Ann Bovino, Chief Economist, Standard and Poor's
John Silvia , Managing Director and Chief Economist, Wells Fargo
3:30pm to 4:30pm
Palladian Room
Speakers: 
Brian Smith, Founder, UGG Australia
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Senate Room
Speakers: 
Carl Pompei, Executive Vice President and CFO, AnthroTronix, Inc.
Jim Blasingame, President and Founder, Small Business Network, Inc.
Wayne Waldon, CEO, Reveille Group, LLC
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Cabinet Room
Speakers: 
Tasha Zuzalek, Policy Program Manager, Small Business, Facebook
Carrie Foster Moore, Senior Manager, Communications and Small Business Initiatives, Sam’s Club.
Brian Donahue, Partner, CRAFT Media
Rebecca Gallop, Owner, A Daily Gathering
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Forum Room
Speakers: 
William Kovacs, Former Senior Vice President, Environment, Technology & Regulatory Affairs
Janet Whitacre Kaboth, President, CEO, and Chairman of the Board, Whitacre Greer Company
Michael DiResto, Senior Vice President, Baton Rouge Area Chamber
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Congressional A Room
Speakers: 
Michael Hendrix, Former Senior Director for Emerging Issues and Research, U.S. Chamber Foundation
Leslie Bradshaw, Managing Partner, Made by Many
Nick Olson, Technology Strategy Senior Consultant, Deloitte
JC Medici, Director, Rocket Fuel, Mid Atlantic
6:30pm to 8:00pm
Hall of Flags, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
7:45pm to 8:00pm
Ambassador Room

Networking Break and Shuttles Depart for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Networking Break and Shuttles Depart for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce

7:45pm to 8:30pm
U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Shuttles Return to Omni Shoreham Hotel

Shuttles Return to Omni Shoreham Hotel

Tuesday June 9, 2015
7:30am to 9:00am
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Thomas J. Donohue, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Lance de la Rosa, Senior Vice President, Sam’s Club
7:30am to 9:00am
Ambassador Ballroom
9:00am to 10:00am
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Thomas J. Collamore, Former Executive Vice President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Hector Barreto, Chairman, The Latino Coalition
Thomas J. Donohue, Chief Executive Officer, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
9:00am to 12:15pm
Regency Row

Small Business Resource Center

Small Business Resource Center

10:00am to 10:35am
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Michael J. Morell, Former Acting Director and Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency
10:35am to 11:15am
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Jeanne Meserve, Director of Training, The Communication Center
Jayson Street, Author, Dissecting the Hack: The F0rb1d33n Network
Kent Nabors, Co-author, Dissecting the Hack: The F0rb1d33n Network
11:15am to 11:30am
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

11:30am to 12:30pm
Congressional
Speakers: 
Jack Howard, Senior Vice President, Congressional and Public Affairs
11:30am to 12:30pm
Palladian Room
Speakers: 
Manelle Martino, Vice Chairman and Co-Founder, Capital Teas
Eileen O’Connor , Co-Founder and Managing Principal, Hemington Wealth Management
Kassie Rempel, Founder, Lillybee
Sheila Stenhouse Lee, President and CEO, Sheila Lee & Associates, LLC
Darlene Miller, President and CEO, Permac Industries
Lara Stuckey, Owner, Fluffy Thoughts Bakery
11:30am to 12:15pm
Diplomat Room

Meet the Issue Experts

Meet the Issue Experts

Speakers: 
Caroline L. Harris, Vice President, Tax Policy & Economic Development
Alice Joe, Former Vice President, Center for Capital Markets Competitiveness
Janet Kavinoky, Former Executive Director, Transportation & Infrastructure
Matt Letourneau, Managing Director of Communications and Media, U.S. Chamber Global Energy Institute
Katie Mahoney, Vice President, Health Policy, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Jennifer Pierotti Lim, Former Director of Health Policy, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Glenn Spencer, Senior Vice President, Employment Policy Division
Jason Tyszko, Senior Director of Policy, Education and Workforce, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Page Faulk, Vice President, Legal Reform Initiatives
Jon Baselice , Executive Director of Immigration Policy, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
11:30am to 12:30pm
Executive Room
Speakers: 
Dawn Cacciotti, Owner, EngageHRnow, LLC
12:30pm to 2:15pm
Speakers: 
Tamara L. Lundgren, President and Chief Executive Officer, Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc.
Seong Ohm, Senior Vice President for Merchandise Business Services, Sam’s Club.
Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration
1:45pm to 2:00pm
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Break and Sponsor Exhibits

2:15pm to 3:00pm
Congressional A/B
Speakers: 
Tia Diaz-Balart, South Florida Project Director, The SEED Foundation
Heidi Ganahl, Founder and CEO of Camp Bow Wow
Carlos Gazitua, President, Sergio's Family Restaurants
Katherine Lugar, President and CEO, American Hotel & Lodging Association
Alfredo Ortiz, President and CEO, Job Creators Network
2:15pm to 3:00pm
Palladian Room
Speakers: 
Matthew J. Eggers, Vice President, Cybersecurity Policy Cyber, Intelligence, and Security Division U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Aaron Cooper, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, Department of Justice (DOJ)
Tom Dennison, Senior Director, Chief Information Service Officer, ADT Security Services
Thad Odderstol, Director, industry Engagement and Resilience, Office of Cybersecurity and Communications, Department of Homeland Security
Pat Toth, Supervisory Computer Scientist, Computer Security Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology
2:15pm to 3:00pm
Diplomat Room

How to Take Your Business to the Next Level: Opportunities in Government and Corporate Contracts

How to Take Your Business to the Next Level: Opportunities in Government and Corporate Contracts

3:00pm to 4:00pm
Regency Ballroom
Speakers: 
Tony Hsieh, CEO, Zappos
4:00pm to 6:00pm
Ambassador Ballroom

Networking Cocktail Reception and Sponsor Exhibits

Networking Cocktail Reception and Sponsor Exhibits

Wednesday June 10, 2015
8:00am to 8:30am
Parkview Entrance of the Omni Shoreham
8:30am to 9:00am
9:00am to 10:00am
Speakers: 
Jack Howard, Senior Vice President, Congressional and Public Affairs
10:30am to 12:00pm

Meet Your Members of Congress

Meet Your Members of Congress