Jump to navigation

Spirit of Enterprise Awards 2011

The Chamber's prestigious "Spirit of Enterprise" award is given annually to members of Congress based on rankings it gives for key business votes outlined in its yearly publication, How They Voted. This is the twenty-second year that the U.S. Chamber has formally honored the accomplishments of this select group of members of Congress.

The Chamber's designated "key votes" are recorded floor votes on issues established as priorities by the Chamber, on which the Chamber informs Congress of its position on prior to the vote. Senators and House members who support the Chamber's position on at least 70% of these key votes receive the "Spirit of Enterprise" award.

2011 Winners: 112th Congress, First Sesson

ALABAMA
Sen. Jeff Sessions
Sen. Richard C. Shelby
Rep. Jo Bonner (AL-1)
Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2)
Rep. Michael D. Rogers (AL-3)
Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4)
Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5)
Rep. Spencer Bachus (AL-6)

ALASKA
Sen. Lisa Murkowski
Rep. Don Young (AK-AL)

ARIZONA
Sen. Jon L. Kyl
Sen. John McCain
Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-1)
Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-2)
Rep. Ben Quayle (AZ-3)
Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-5)
Rep. Jeff Flake (AZ-6)

ARKANSAS
Sen. John N. Boozman
Sen. Mark L. Pryor
Rep. Eric Crawford (AR-1)
Rep. Tim Griffin (AR-2)
Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3)
Rep. Mike Ross (AR-4)
CALIFORNIA
Rep. Wally Herger (CA-2)
Rep. Daniel E. Lungren (CA-3)
Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4)
Rep. Jeffrey John Denham (CA-19)
Rep. Jim Costa (CA-20)
Rep. Devin Nunes (CA-21)
Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-22)
Rep. Elton Gallegly (CA-24)
Rep. Howard P. McKeon (CA-25)
Rep. David Dreier (CA-26)
Rep. Ed Royce (CA-40)
Rep. Jerry Lewis (CA-41)
Rep. Gary G. Miller (CA-42)
Rep. Ken Calvert (CA-44)
Rep. Mary Bono Mack (CA-45)
Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CA-46)
Rep. John Campbell (CA-48)
Rep. Darrell E. Issa (CA-49)
Rep. Brian P. Bilbray (CA-50)
Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-52)

COLORADO
Rep. Scott R. Tipton (CO-3)
Rep. Cory Gardner (CO-4)
Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5)
Rep. Michael Coffman (CO-6)

CONNECTICUT
Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman

FLORIDA
Sen. Marco Rubio
Rep. Jefferson B. Miller (FL-1)
Rep. Steve Southerland (FL-2)
Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4)
Rep. Richard Nugent (FL-5)
Rep. Cliff Stearns (FL-6)
Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7)
Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-8)
Rep. Gus Michael Bilirakis (FL-9)
Rep. C. W. Bill Young (FL-10)
Rep. Dennis Ross (FL-12)
Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-13)
Rep. Connie Mack (FL-14)
Rep. Bill Posey (FL-15)
Rep. Tom Rooney (FL-16)
Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-18)
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-21)
Rep. Allen West (FL-22)
Rep. Sandra Adams (FL-24)
Rep. David M. Rivera (FL-25)

GEORGIA
Sen. Saxby Chambliss
Sen. Johnny Isakson
Rep. Jack Kingston (GA-1)
Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3)
Rep. Tom Price (GA-6)
Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7)
Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8)
Rep. Tom Graves (GA-9)
Rep. Paul Broun (GA-10)
Rep. J. Phillip Gingrey (GA-11)
Rep. John Barrow (GA-12)

IDAHO
Sen. Michael D. Crapo
Sen. James E. Risch
Rep. Raul R. Labrador (ID-1)
Rep. Michael K. Simpson (ID-2)

ILLINOIS
Sen. Mark Steven Kirk
Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL-6)
Rep. Joe Walsh (IL-8)
Rep. Robert Dold (IL-10)
Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-11)
Rep. Judy Biggert (IL-13)
Rep. Randall M. Hultgren (IL-14)
Rep. Timothy V. Johnson (IL-15)
Rep. Donald A. Manzullo (IL-16)
Rep. Robert Schilling (IL-17)
Rep. Aaron Schock (IL-18)
Rep. John Shimkus (IL-19)

INDIANA
Sen. Dan Coats
Sen. Richard G. Lugar
Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3)
Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4)
Rep. Dan Burton (IN-5)
Rep. Mike Pence (IN-6)
Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8)
Rep. Todd Young (IN-9)

IOWA
Sen. Charles E. Grassley
Rep. Tom Latham (IA-4)
Rep. Steven A. King (IA-5)

KANSAS
Sen. Jerry Moran
Sen. Pat Roberts
Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1)
Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2)
Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3)
Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4)

KENTUCKY
Sen. Mitch McConnell
Sen. Rand Paul
Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1)
Rep. Steven Brett Guthrie (KY-2)
Rep. Geoff Davis (KY-4)
Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5)

LOUISIANA
Sen. David Vitter
Rep. Steve J. Scalise (LA-1)
Rep. Jeff Landry (LA-3)
Rep. John Fleming (LA-4)
Rep. Rodney Alexander (LA-5)
Rep. Bill Cassidy (LA-6)
Rep. Charles W. Boustany (LA-7)

MAINE
Sen. Susan M. Collins
Sen. Olympia J. Snowe

MARYLAND
Rep. Andrew P. Harris (MD-1)
Rep. Roscoe G. Bartlett (MD-6)

MASSACHUSETTS
Sen. Scott P. Brown

MICHIGAN
Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1)
Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2)
Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3)
Rep. Dave Camp (MI-4)
Rep. Fred Upton (MI-6)
Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7)
Rep. Mike Rogers (MI-8)
Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10)
Rep. Thaddeus G. McCotter (MI-11)

MINNESOTA
Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2)
Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3)
Rep. Michele Bachmann (MN-6)
Rep. Chip Cravaack (MN-8)

MISSISSIPPI
Sen. Thad Cochran
Sen. Roger F. Wicker
Rep. Patrick Alan Nunnelee (MS-1)
Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3)
Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS-4)

MISSOURI
Sen. Roy Blunt
Rep. W. Todd Akin (MO-2)
Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4)
Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6)
Rep. Billy Long (MO-7)
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson (MO-8)
Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-9)

MONTANA
Rep. Dennis R. Rehberg (MT-AL)

NEBRASKA
Sen. Mike Johanns
Sen. E. Benjamin Nelson
Rep. Jeffrey Fortenberry (NE-1)
Rep. Lee Terry (NE-2)
Rep. Adrian M. Smith (NE-3)

NEVADA
Sen. Dean Heller
Rep. Mark Amodei (NV-2)
Rep. Joseph Heck (NV-3)

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Sen. Kelly Ayotte
Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1)
Rep. Charles Bass (NH-2)

NEW JERSEY
Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2)
Rep. Jon Runyan (NJ-3)
Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4)
Rep. E. Scott Garrett (NJ-5)
Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7)
Rep. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ-11)

NEW MEXICO
Rep. Steve Pearce (NM-2)

NEW YORK
Rep. Peter T. King (NY-3)
Rep. Robert Turner (NY-9)
Rep. Mike Grimm (NY-13)
Rep. Nan Hayworth (NY-19)
Rep. Christopher Gibson (NY-20)
Rep. Richard Hanna (NY-24)
Rep. Ann Marie Buerkle (NY-25)
Rep. Tom Reed (NY-29)

NORTH CAROLINA
Sen. Richard Burr
Rep. Renee Ellmers (NC-2)
Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5)
Rep. Howard Coble (NC-6)
Rep. Mike McIntyre (NC-7)
Rep. Sue Wilkins Myrick (NC-9)
Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10)

NORTH DAKOTA
Sen. John Hoeven
Rep. Rick Berg (ND-AL)

OHIO
Sen. Rob Portman
Rep. Steven Chabot (OH-1)
Rep. Jean Schmidt (OH-2)
Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-3)
Rep. James D. Jordan (OH-4)
Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5)
Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6)
Rep. Steve Austria (OH-7)
Rep. John Boehner (OH-8)
Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12)
Rep. Steven C. LaTourette (OH-14)
Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15)
Rep. Jim Renacci (OH-16)
Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-18)

OKLAHOMA
Sen. James M. Inhofe
Rep. John A. Sullivan (OK-1)
Rep. Dan Boren (OK-2)
Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3)
Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4)
Rep. James Lankford (OK-5)

OREGON
Rep. Greg Walden (OR-2)

PENNSYLVANIA
Sen. Pat Toomey
Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3)
Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5)
Rep. Jim Gerlach (PA-6)
Rep. Patrick Meehan (PA-7)
Rep. Michael Fitzpatrick (PA-8)
Rep. William Shuster (PA-9)
Rep. Thomas Marino (PA-10)
Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11)
Rep. Charles W. Dent (PA-15)
Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16)
Rep. Timothy F. Murphy (PA-18)
Rep. Todd Russell Platts (PA-19)

SOUTH CAROLINA
Sen. Jim DeMint
Sen. Lindsey O. Graham
Rep. Tim Scott (SC-1)
Rep. Joe Wilson (SC-2)
Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-3)
Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4)
Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5)

SOUTH DAKOTA
Sen. John Thune
Rep. Kristi Noem (SD-AL)

TENNESSEE
Sen. Lamar Alexander
Sen. Bob Corker
Rep. Phil Roe (TN-1)
Rep. John J. Duncan (TN-2)
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN-3)
Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4)
Rep. Diane Black (TN-6)
Rep. Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7)
Rep. Stephen Fincher (TN-8)

TEXAS
Sen. John Cornyn
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison
Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1)
Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2)
Rep. Sam Johnson (TX-3)
Rep. Ralph M. Hall (TX-4)
Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5)
Rep. Joe Barton (TX-6)
Rep. John Abney Culberson (TX-7)
Rep. Kevin Brady (TX-8)
Rep. Michael T. McCaul (TX-10)
Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11)
Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12)
Rep. Mac Thornberry (TX-13)
Rep. Ron Paul (TX-14)
Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17)
Rep. Robert Neugebauer (TX-19)
Rep. Lamar S. Smith (TX-21)
Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22)
Rep. Francisco Canseco (TX-23)
Rep. Kenny Marchant (TX-24)
Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26)
Rep. Blake R. Farenthold (TX-27)
Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28)
Rep. John R. Carter (TX-31)
Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-32)

UTAH
Sen. Orrin G. Hatch
Sen. Michael Lee
Rep. Robert W. Bishop (UT-1)
Rep. Jim Matheson (UT-2)
Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3)

VIRGINIA
Sen. Mark Warner
Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1)
Rep. Scott E. Rigell (VA-2)
Rep. James Randy Forbes (VA-4)
Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5)
Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-6)
Rep. Eric Cantor (VA-7)
Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-9)
Rep. Frank R. Wolf (VA-10)

WASHINGTON
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3)
Rep. Doc Hastings (WA-4)
Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5)
Rep. David G. Reichert (WA-8)
WEST VIRGINIA
Rep. David McKinley (WV-1)
Rep. Shelley Moore Capito (WV-2)

WISCONSIN
Sen. Ron Johnson
Rep. Paul Ryan (WI-1)
Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner (W-5)
Rep. Thomas E. Petri (WI-6)
Rep. Sean Duffy (WI-7)
Rep. Reid Ribble (WI-8)

WYOMING
Sen. John A. Barrasso
Sen. Michael B. Enzi
Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY-AL)

View Votes and Scores
 2011 Senate
 2011 House

 

Previous Winners

2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Senate Winners
2002 House Winners