Analysis of the State-by-State Impact of New Tariffs on Mexico

On May 30, President Trump announced that the White House plans to impose a 5% tariff on all goods from Mexico starting June 10 in response to the influx of migrants across the southern border. The tax would gradually increase to as much as 25% until the flow of undocumented immigrants across the border stops.

The chart below shows the total value of 2018 goods imports from Mexico for all 50 states, and the state-by-state impact of imposing tariffs at the 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, and 25% level.

The analysis was compiled using data on state imports from the U.S. Department of Commerce. The full data set can be downloaded here.

State2018 Imports5%10%15%20%25%
UNITED STATES346,527,738,62117,326,386,93134,652,773,86251,979,160,79369,305,547,72486,631,934,655
Texas107,019,721,4005,350,986,07010,701,972,14016,052,958,21021,403,944,28026,754,930,350
Michigan56,270,594,0792,813,529,7045,627,059,4088,440,589,11211,254,118,81614,067,648,520
California44,053,811,8382,202,690,5924,405,381,1846,608,071,7768,810,762,36811,013,452,960
Illinois13,153,879,501657,693,9751,315,387,9501,973,081,9252,630,775,9003,288,469,875
Ohio9,195,910,421459,795,521919,591,0421,379,386,5631,839,182,0842,298,977,605
Arizona9,041,651,473452,082,574904,165,1471,356,247,7211,808,330,2952,260,412,868
Tennessee8,369,726,122418,486,306836,972,6121,255,458,9181,673,945,2242,092,431,531
North Carolina7,696,574,454384,828,723769,657,4451,154,486,1681,539,314,8911,924,143,614
Florida7,538,670,343376,933,517753,867,0341,130,800,5511,507,734,0691,884,667,586
Georgia6,945,990,818347,299,541694,599,0821,041,898,6231,389,198,1641,736,497,705
Kentucky6,769,548,402338,477,420676,954,8401,015,432,2601,353,909,6801,692,387,101
Pennsylvania6,376,183,820318,809,191637,618,382956,427,5731,275,236,7641,594,045,955
Indiana4,521,140,899226,057,045452,114,090678,171,135904,228,1801,130,285,225
New Jersey4,441,162,829222,058,141444,116,283666,174,424888,232,5661,110,290,707
Alabama4,200,945,473210,047,274420,094,547630,141,821840,189,0951,050,236,368
South Carolina3,855,876,665192,793,833385,587,667578,381,500771,175,333963,969,166
Utah3,606,286,575180,314,329360,628,658540,942,986721,257,315901,571,644
New York3,593,978,580179,698,929359,397,858539,096,787718,795,716898,494,645
Missouri3,558,455,947177,922,797355,845,595533,768,392711,691,189889,613,987
Massachusetts3,402,359,655170,117,983340,235,966510,353,948680,471,931850,589,914
Unallocated3,249,518,986162,475,949324,951,899487,427,848649,903,797812,379,747
Wisconsin2,900,997,387145,049,869290,099,739435,149,608580,199,477725,249,347
Rhode Island2,504,453,134125,222,657250,445,313375,667,970500,890,627626,113,284
Connecticut2,503,157,463125,157,873250,315,746375,473,619500,631,493625,789,366
Minnesota2,280,428,215114,021,411228,042,822342,064,232456,085,643570,107,054
Louisiana2,267,807,964113,390,398226,780,796340,171,195453,561,593566,951,991
Maryland1,997,726,80299,886,340199,772,680299,659,020399,545,360499,431,701
Iowa1,709,273,78385,463,689170,927,378256,391,067341,854,757427,318,446
Mississippi1,573,483,90678,674,195157,348,391236,022,586314,696,781393,370,977
Washington1,532,145,03476,607,252153,214,503229,821,755306,429,007383,036,259
Colorado1,529,231,64376,461,582152,923,164229,384,746305,846,329382,307,911
Virginia1,462,175,72973,108,786146,217,573219,326,359292,435,146365,543,932
Arkansas904,178,90645,208,94590,417,891135,626,836180,835,781226,044,727
Oregon866,287,70843,314,38586,628,771129,943,156173,257,542216,571,927
New Mexico798,465,57139,923,27979,846,557119,769,836159,693,114199,616,393
Oklahoma796,836,79939,841,84079,683,680119,525,520159,367,360199,209,200
Nevada736,780,95536,839,04873,678,096110,517,143147,356,191184,195,239
Kansas713,501,46235,675,07371,350,146107,025,219142,700,292178,375,366
Puerto Rico657,734,52132,886,72665,773,45298,660,178131,546,904164,433,630
New Hampshire396,447,62219,822,38139,644,76259,467,14379,289,52499,111,906
Nebraska336,163,68816,808,18433,616,36950,424,55367,232,73884,040,922
Delaware316,776,00515,838,80031,677,60147,516,40163,355,20179,194,001
Idaho221,749,24811,087,46222,174,92533,262,38744,349,85055,437,312
North Dakota163,740,3558,187,01816,374,03624,561,05332,748,07140,935,089
Montana107,102,9015,355,14510,710,29016,065,43521,420,58026,775,725
West Virginia85,940,7884,297,0398,594,07912,891,11817,188,15821,485,197
South Dakota79,141,1683,957,0587,914,11711,871,17515,828,23419,785,292
Maine64,932,4393,246,6226,493,2449,739,86612,986,48816,233,110
Vermont51,512,9892,575,6495,151,2997,726,94810,302,59812,878,247
Wyoming41,951,0512,097,5534,195,1056,292,6588,390,21010,487,763
Hawaii34,447,5641,722,3783,444,7565,167,1356,889,5138,611,891
Alaska23,154,2211,157,7112,315,4223,473,1334,630,8445,788,555
Virgin Islands4,043,730202,187404,373606,560808,7461,010,933
District of Columbia3,979,590198,980397,959596,939795,918994,898