Curtis Dubay Senior Economist, U.S Chamber of Commerce

Published

October 24, 2021

Share

Idaho and Utah are doing well. Hawaii, New York and Louisiana, however, are still struggling.

That’s the take at least from the latest state employment data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Following on the heels of a disappointing September jobs report in which the economy added just 194,000 jobs, the latest BLS state employment figures show the extent of continuing job losses in every state.

Overall, there are about 5 million fewer Americans employed today than there were in February 2020, the month before the pandemic shutdown the economy and put nearly 21 million people out of work. But the pace at which businesses are adding back employees varies widely by state. Employment in Nevada, where the leisure and hospitality industries are a primary employer, is still down 6.5 percent from its pre-pandemic levels, while employment in Texas, where information technology and energy are among the largest industries, is down less than one percent.

Below is a breakdown of the current job situation in every state versus its employment level in February 2020 based on BLS data. Take a look and see how businesses in your state are faring.

*Note: Jobs numbers in thousands.

All Industries
StateFebruary 2020 EmploymentCurrent Month EmploymentChangeChange (%)
(Feb. 2020 ? Sept. 2021)(Feb. 2020 ? Sept. 2021)
Alabama2,0872,044-42-2.00%
Alaska330306-24-7.40%
Arizona2,9932,972-21-0.70%
Arkansas1,2921,270-23-1.70%
California17,66116,670-991-5.60%
Colorado2,8192,741-78-2.80%
Connecticut1,6961,610-87-5.10%
Delaware468449-19-4.00%
District of Columbia803752-51-6.40%
Florida9,0728,867-205-2.30%
Georgia4,6674,578-88-1.90%
Hawaii662576-86-13.00%
Idaho773785121.50%
Illinois6,1435,814-329-5.40%
Indiana3,1643,059-105-3.30%
Iowa1,5911,538-53-3.30%
Kansas1,4291,387-42-2.90%
Kentucky1,9571,882-75-3.80%
Louisiana1,9941,818-176-8.80%
Maine640612-28-4.40%
Maryland2,7792,670-109-3.90%
Massachusetts3,7333,516-217-5.80%
Michigan4,4534,181-272-6.10%
Minnesota2,9962,870-127-4.20%
Mississippi1,1631,138-25-2.10%
Missouri2,9272,846-81-2.80%
Montana488482-6-1.30%
Nebraska1,0321,018-15-1.40%
Nevada1,4431,349-94-6.50%
New Hampshire689662-27-4.00%
New Jersey4,2304,001-229-5.40%
New Mexico862812-50-5.80%
New York9,8358,959-876-8.90%
North Carolina4,6274,522-104-2.30%
North Dakota440416-24-5.50%
Ohio5,6105,356-254-4.50%
Oklahoma1,7021,650-52-3.00%
Oregon1,9731,881-92-4.70%
Pennsylvania6,0935,734-359-5.90%
Rhode Island507480-27-5.30%
South Carolina2,1962,148-49-2.20%
South Dakota443438-5-1.10%
Tennessee3,1543,094-60-1.90%
Texas12,97012,857-113-0.90%
Utah1,5721,619473.00%
Vermont315296-19-5.90%
Virginia4,0913,929-162-4.00%
Washington3,5133,435-78-2.20%
West Virginia719691-28-3.90%
Wisconsin2,9982,876-121-4.00%
Wyoming289272-17-5.70%

About the authors

Curtis Dubay

Curtis Dubay

Senior Economist, U.S Chamber of Commerce

Curtis Dubay is Senior Economist, Economic Policy Division at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. He heads the Chamber’s research on the U.S. and global economies.

Read more