USCC FAR Council Pay Transparency Comments as filed
[…] FAR 19.701.

Moreover,eventhesetwooutofmanyexamplesofFAR-baseddefinitionsarequite different thanthewaytheOFCCP defines a"subcontract":

[A]ny agreement or arrangement between a contractor and any person (in which the parties do not stand in the relationship of an employer and an employee) (i) For the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services which, in whole or in part, is necessary to the performance of any one or more contracts; or (ii) Under which any portion of the contractor's obligation under any one or more contracts is performed, undertaken, or assumed. 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3.

Not only are the definitions different, but the OFCCP also exempts from its subcontract definition "an agreement between a health care provider and a health organization under which the health care provider agrees to provide health care servicesorsuppliestonaturalpersonswhoarebeneficiariesunderTRICARE."Id.