US Chamber Commerce Comments FAR Proposal 2 13 2023
[…] Yet, Congress did not do so. The Council claims to have located this authority in three statutory provisions of the Procurement Act and related laws, 40 U.S.C. § 121(c), 10 U.S.C. chapter 137, and 51 U.S.C. § 20113, but none of these are apposite. The various provisions of Chapter 137 of Title 10 have been repealed and transferred. None of the transferred provisions come close to authorizing an agency to require climate-related disclosures as part of the government’s procurement process. Section 121(c) and section 20113 are similarly unavailing. Section 121(c) permits GSA to “prescribe regulations to carry out this subtitle,” and section 20113 similarly permits NASA to issue rules “governing the manner of its operations and the exercise of the powers vested in it by law.” These generic grants of authority are not the type of “clear[]” congressional authorization that one would expect for the type of “highly consequential” authority asserted here—the authority to condition all government contracts on pursuit of a global climate policy unmoored from the specific