Final DOL Fiduciary Definition Comment Letter 1 2
[…] Finally, nothing in Reorganization Plan 4 gave DOL the authority to apply Title I standards to Title II only plans.

              ERISA section 3(21)(A)(ii) and Code section 4975(e)(3) define a fiduciary (in relevant part), as a person with respect to a plan to the extent that the person “renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan or has any authority or responsibility to do so.”

              In 1975, DOL issued a regulation interpreting when a person is a fiduciary with respect to rendering investment advice for a fee.