Final DOL Fiduciary Definition Comment Letter 1 2
[…] As a result, there was no need to provide fiduciary conduct rules because the individual, rather than the employer, had control over the money in the IRA.[9] However, Congress did not leave IRAs unregulated, and the prohibited transaction rules and excise taxes apply to IRAs.

              Because some of the provisions in Title I and Title II were the same, Executive Order: Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (Reorganization Plan 4) spelled out which agency, DOL or Treasury, would issue regulations, but it did not change which agency had jurisdiction over enforcement.

              Section 102 of Reorganization Plan 4 provides that “except as otherwise provided in Section 105 of this Plan, all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue the following described documents pursuant to the statutes hereinafter specified is hereby transferred to the Secretary of Labor: regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code.”[10] However, it excepted 4975 (a) and (b) which are the enforcement provisions of excise taxes on disqualified persons. Finally, nothing in Reorganization Plan 4 gave DOL the authority to apply Title I standards to Title II only plans.